top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

At ENERGIZE, customer trust is our top priority. We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. By visiting the Platform, providing your information or availing our product/services on the Platform, the visitor expressly agrees and consented to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy policy. By submitting his/her Information to ENERGIZE, the visitor will be treated as having given his/her permission for processing the same in a manner provided in this policy. If you do not agree, please do not access or use our Platform.


ENERGIZE and Energize EV Charging Solutions is a brand under Prouna Infra Dev Private Limited based out of Kolkata, West Bengal India.


Introduction


At Energize EV Charging Solutions (ENERGIZE), we respect the privacy of individual/visitor and is committed to take reasonable precautions to protect information consisting of Personal information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information' (SPDI) ("Information") of visitors of this EV charging/swapping Platform and comply with all legal, regulatory
and/or contractual obligations related to privacy. ENERGIZE has adopted the "Privacy by Default" principles in its approach to data privacy, that is, privacy of data and information is upheld first by default.


This policy covers the processing, storage and access to Information as required under lawful and/or contractual activities with ENERGIZE or otherwise required in the normal course of business. It describes ENERGIZE's policies and procedures on the collection, usage and disclosure of Information provided/received by natural persons and meets the requirements established under:


i. The Information Technology Act, 2000- Section 43A;


ii. The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011


Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.


Scope


This policy applies to all visitors of this ENERGIZE's Platform.


Information covered by this Policy


This policy applies to Information collected and processed by ENERGIZE consisting of following:


1. Personal information is information related to a visitor, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow him to be identified. Personal information may consist of full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth. While information such as date of birth in isolation may not be enough touniquely identify the visitor, a combination of full name and date of birth may be sufficient to do so.


2. Sensitive personal data or information ("SPDI") is such personal information that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by ENERGIZE, consisting of:


i. Password;


ii. Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment
instrument details;


iii. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;


iv. Sexual orientation;


v. Medical records and history;


vi. Biometric information;


vii. Any detail relating to the above personal information categories as provided to ENERGIZE for providing service; and


viii. Any of the information received under above personal information categories by ENERGIZE for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.


3. ENERGIZE may also request you to provide your PAN, GST Number, Government issued ID cards/number and Know- Your-Customer (KYC) details to: (1) check your eligibility for certain products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products; (ii) allow merchants to mention your GST in the Tax invoice for the products and services
purchased by you for your business requirements; (iii) enhance your experience on the Platform and provide you access to the products and services being offered on the Platform by various merchants,. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is not provided to us.


Please note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information.


Purpose


ENERGIZE shall collect and use Information for legitimate business purposes in order:


i. that a visitor may download product/service information, order products/services and take advantage of certain other features of ENERGIZE's Platform;


ii. to provide information or interactive services through this Platform, to the visitor's e-mail address or, where the visitor wishes it to be sent by post, to the visitor's postal address;


Ill. to seek the visitor's feedback or to contact the visitor in relation to the services offered on ENERGIZE's Platform; iv. to process orders or applications submitted by the visitor;


v. to administer or otherwise carry out ENERGIZE's obligations in relation to any agreement that the visitor may have with ENERGIZE; 


vi. to anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to the visitor,


vii. to create products or services that may meet the visitor's needs;


viii. to process and respond to requests, improve ENERGIZE's operations, and communicate with visitor/s about ENERGIZE's products, services and businesses; and ix. to allow the visitor to subscribe to ENERGIZE's news alerts.

 

Collection of Information 

 

Only minimum Information required to meet the purposes mentioned in this policy shall be collected from the visitor/s. Neither ENERGIZE nor its representatives shall be responsible for the authenticity of such Information provided by the visitor/s. As normal business practice, ENERGIZE may collect Information in order to enable the secure online
authentication, interaction and transaction with natural persons. This may include the installation of cookies and the collection of other session data.


Access, Correction of Information and withdrawal of consent


Any modifications / corrections required to the Information can be carried out on the Platform. In the event the visitor is unable to do so due to lack of functionality in ENERGIZE's Platform and / or the visitor wants to withdraw his/her consent to provide SPDI, he / she may contact the Grievance officer, the details whereof are provided at the end of this policy.


Retention, Processing and storage of Information


ENERGIZE shall retain Information for only as long as necessary to meet legal or regulatory requirements or for legitimate business purposes as mentioned in this policy. However, ENERGIZE may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes.


ENERGIZE has implemented required security practices and standards in line with the global standards and have a comprehensive documented information security program and policy in place, which contains managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that commensurate with the information assets being protected with
ENERGIZE's nature of business. It is being reviewed periodically to keep pace with business, technology and regulatory changes.


ENERGIZE maintains reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the
users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their
account.


Children Information


ENERGIZE does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872.


Disclosure of Information

ENERGIZE shall not use or disclose Information for purposes other than as mentioned in this policy, except with the consent of the visitor providing such Information or as required by law. However, ENERGIZE may be legally required to disclose the Information in the following cases:


i. Where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation;


ii. Where mandated under the law by government agencies or law enforcement agencies to disclose such Information.


iii. Where necessary, ENERGIZE may disclose Information to business partners or third parties during the normal course of business for the purposes mentioned in this policy. In such cases, ENERGIZE will only share Information related data when ENERGIZE is assured that:


a. The Information is processed legitimately and appropriately by the business partner or third party in line with the established consent or in line with legal requirements. 

 

b. The business partner or third party has adopted a reasonable and equivalent level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of the Information shared.


Grievance Officer


Pratik Ghosh
e-mail: pratikghosh@energizecharging.com

bottom of page